About the Show
Our Beneficiaries
Show Car Registration
Sponsors
Program Book Advertising
Directions
Visitor Information
Our Sponsors
Show Winners
Road Rally
Contact us
New Hope Automobile Show Facebook New Hope Automobile Show Twitter New Hope Automobile Show Vimeo

 

Thanks to everyone who made the 2014 Show an outstanding success.
Winners for the 2014 show will be posted shortly along with photos of the show cars.

View the images from the 2014 Show: Saturday, August 9. Sunday, August 10.
View the images from the 2013 Show, Saturday, August 10, Sunday, August 11.
View the images from the 2012 Show. Saturday, August 11. Sunday, August 12.
View the images from the 2012 Winners: Saturday, August 11. Sunday, August 12.
View the images from the 2011 Show. Saturday, August 13. Sunday, August 14.
View the images from the 2010 Show. Saturday, August 14. Sunday, August 15.
View the images from the 2009 Show. Saturday, August 8. Sunday, August 9.
View the images from the 2008 Show: Saturday cars. Sunday cars.
View the images from the 2007 Show.

2014 New Hope Auto Show Winners

Governor’s Cup
Best in Show Post War

Charles and Elisa Covitz 1956 Chevrolet Corvette

Jack Hopson Award for Best Mustang
Stephen Worth 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1

Seniors
Thanks to all of our Senior Car owners. Your cars are the best of the best and we are proud and honored to have your vehicles exhibited at our show each year.

Michael W. Riebe 1955 Chrysler New Yorker Deluxe
Maurice De Angeli 1960 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud II
Joseph Post 1988 Rolls Royce Silver Spur
George Elder 1958 Chevrolet Impala
William Schulz 1964 1/2 Ford Mustang
Robert Neisser 1954 Packard Pacific
Joseph Vazquez 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
Mario Colitti 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS
Dave & Elaine Kraus 1946 Nash Suburban
Gene Epstein 1962 Bentley Continental
Wesley Roll 1922 Ford T
Robert Stevens 1970 Oldsmobile 442
Anthony Yeras 1968 Pontiac Grand Prix
Ed & Monica Ziobro 1969 Ford Mustang Grande
Donald Eckel 1908 Stanley Steam Car
Michael J. Laskowski Jr. 1965 Pontiac GTO
W. Jeffrey Abate 1957 Ford Ranchero
Charles & Elisa Covitz 1956 Chevrolet Corvette
Donald Eckel 1908 Stanley Steam Car
David Kantes 1950 Dodge Wayfarer
Larry Katz 1971 Oldsmobile Cutlass S
Larry Katz 1968 Chevrolet Camero
Jack Klein 1950 Oldsmobile 88
Dave & Elaine Kraus 1946 Nash Suburban
Robert Neisser 1954 Packard Pacific
Bob Pastor 1951 Plymouth Cranbrook
Michael & Charlotte Picone 1963 1/2 Ford Galaxie 500 XL
Ronald Ross 1957 Lincoln Continental
Warren Rubin 1929 Packard 640
Joseph Steczak 1969 Camaro SS396
Joseph Vazquez 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
Paul Wolfmeyer 1951 Chrysler Crown Imperial
Richard Wright 1966 Ford Mustang

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Senior Cars
3rd place Michael W. Riebe 1955 Chrysler New Yorker Deluxe
3rd place Richard Wright 1966 Ford Mustang
2nd place William & Mary Schulz 1964 1/2 Ford Mustang
1st place Charles And Elisa Covitz 1956 Chevrolet Corvette

Cars of the 20s
Honorable Mention RoseAnn Petrilla 1926 Ford Model T
1st place Bill Schroeder 1921 Briggs and Stratton

Cars of the 30s
Honorable Mention John Tatu 1937 Ford Coupe
1st place Carmen Voche 1939 Plymouth P-8

Cars of the 40s
Honorable Mention Art Wildman 1941 Packard 120 Touring Sedan
3rd place Chris Foulsham 1949 Plymouth Special Deluxe
2nd place Frank Suntheimer 1949 Ford Convertible
1st place Ray Tepe 1940 Buick Series 46-S Sport Coupe

Cars of the 50s
3rd place Wes Wood 1953 Cadillac 62 Convertible
2nd place P.J. Ehmann 1956 Plymouth Fury
1st place Ed McCann 1957 Chevrolet Convertible

Cars of the 60s (1960-1966)
2nd place Ronald Rinaldi 1962 Buick Invicta
1st place Rich Jackson 1965 Chevrolet Impala SS

Cars of the 60s (1967-1969)
Honorable Mention Chuck Corey 1969 Pontiac Firebird
3rd place Jim Page 1968 Dodge Charger
2nd place Joseph Young 1967 Chevrolet El Camino
1st place Ed Rowe 1969 Pontiac GTO

Cars of the 70s
3rd place Kevin Keenan 1979 Buick LeSabre
2nd place Dave Stroud 1976 Ford Grenada
1st place Ron Mule 1975 AMC Pacer X

Cars of the 80s
2nd place Joeseph Cottone 1984 Chrysler Fifth Ave
1st place Ed McBride 1980 Cadillac Fleetwood

Antique Trucks
3rd place Walt Sussenguth 1946 Willys Cj2A Universal
2nd place Kevin Hamilton 1978 Toyota Land Cruiser Fj40
1st place Vincent Mulroony 1952 Ford F2 Pickup

Antique Trucks - Vintage
Honorable Mention John Scott 1920 International K
1st place Dennis Beals 1923 VIM 3/4 Ton F

Auburn/Cord/Duesenberg/Pierce-Arrow/Packard
Honorable Mention Richard Wainwright 1928 Packard Roadster
1st place E.J. Moser 1937 Packard 115c

Corvette (1953-1962)
Honorable Mention William Hyndman V 1962 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd place Tom Trzesnioski 1960 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd place Harry Tillman 1961 Chevrolet Corvette
1st place Frank & Nancy Paschal 1958 Chevrolet Corvette

Corvette (1963-1967)
2nd place William Thompson 1963 Chevrolet Corvette
1st place John Cammarata 1965 Chevrolet Corvette

Corvette (1968-1985)
3rd place John Fasano 1971 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd place Steve & Sue Magaruh 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
1st place Bill Wilcox 1982 Chevrolet Corvette

Fire Engines
1st place Trevose Fire Company/Dan Powell 1933 Chevrolet Firetruck

High Performance Production
Honorable Mention Mike and Sue Moore 1968 Pontiac GTO
3rd place John Hunt 1966 Pontiac GTo
2nd place Frank Johnson 1964 Ford Fairlane K Code
1st place Dennis Winokur 1967 Pontiac GTO Bobcat

Lincoln
3rd place Troy Kasick 1979 Lincoln Mark V Bill Blass
2nd place Dave Krewson 1941 Lincoln Continental
1st place Brian McEvilly 1956 Lincoln Continental Mark II

Model “A” Fords - National Winners
3rd place Jim Melson 1930 Ford Model A
2nd place John Leydon 1930 Ford Model A Convertible
1st place John Sheaffer 1930 Ford Model A Two Door Tudor

Model “A” Fords
3rd place John Leydon 1931 Ford Model A
2nd place Robert Bisaccio 1930 Ford Model A Tudor
1st place Mitch Hartka 1930 Ford Model A

Ford Mustang
Honorable Mention Chem Yuskoski 1965 Ford Mustang
3rd place John Kaminski 1966 Ford Mustang Fastback
2nd place Glenn Schaeffer 1967 Ford Mustang Fastback
1st place Stephen Worth 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1

Racing Cars: Domestic
2nd place Jim & Nadine Staats 1940 Hillgas Sprint
1st place Kerwin Nailor 1965 Corvair Monzas

Shelby
2nd place Thomas Mosteller 2012 Ford Shelby GT500
1st place John Roush 2014 Ford Shelby GT500

Special Interest
1st place William Conway 1982 Alfa Romeo Spider Veloce

Studebaker
2nd place Ron Bomberger 1956 Studebaker Golden Hawk

Thunderbird
Honorable Mention Mike Szczepanski 1957 Ford Thunderbird
3rd place Les Levonian 1955 Ford Thunderbird
2nd place George Fender 1955 Ford Thunderbird
1st place George Bifano 1961 Ford Thunderbird

Vintage Antique
2nd place Bernie Peach 1911 Ford T Open Runabout
1st place Bernie Peach 1911 Ford T Racey Runabout

Volkswagen
Honorable Mention William Schaal 1963 Volkswagen Beetle Sedan
2nd place Gary Solarz 1962 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia
1st place Rich Search 1962 Volkswagen Beetle

Woodies
1st place Dave & Elaine Kraus 1946 Nash Suburban


Sunday, August 10, 2014
 
Seniors
3rd place William Schulz 1964 1/2 Ford Mustang
2nd place Gene Epstein 1962 Bentley Continental
1st place Robert Stevens 1970 Oldsmobile 442

Alfa Romeo
Honorable Mention Tom Gerdan 1984 Alfa Romeo GTV6
1st place Ron Susarchick 1988 Alfa Romeo Spider Quadrifoglio

Antique Motorcycles
3rd place E.J. Moser 1965 BMW R-60
2nd place Thomas Auriema 1960 Harley Davidson XLCH
1st place Roger Ferguson 1966 BSA Lightning

Austin Healey
3rd place David Morrow 1962 Austin Healey 3000
2nd place Ben Chack 1966 Austin Healey 3000
1st place Herman Roundtree 1965 Austin Healey 3000

BMW
3rd place Steve O’Neill 1974 BMW 3.0 csi
2nd place Len Sollolicia 1974 BMW 3.0 cs
1st place Michael Maguire 1974 BMW 3.0 cs

Classic
3rd place Christopher 1973 Dodge
2nd place Richard Wainwright 1928 Packard
1st place Michele Deluca 1971 Fiat Abarth

Corvair
1st place Bill Josuweit 1964 Corvair Spyder

Daimler
Honorable Mention Thomas Zabresky 1963 Daimler SP250
3rd place Brad Rosengate 1962 Daimler SP250
2nd place George Bennett 1949 Daimler DB18
2nd place Steve Grote 1963 Daimler SP250
1st place Gary Simmonds 1960 Daimler Roadster

Foreign Exotic
Honorable Mention Bob Denito 1971 Pantera
3rd place Jim Martin 2009 Aston Martin DB9
2nd place Bryan Sherwood 2012 MCLAREN MP4-12C
1st place Linwood Staub 2005 Ford GT

Foreign Exotic-Pre 2000
Honorable Mention Dean Adams 1971 Maserati Bora
3rd place David Rothenberg 1990 Ferrari Mondial T
2nd place Randall Cranover 1998 Ferrari F3 55 Spyder
1st place John Messina 1989 Ferrari 328 GTS

Foreign Exotic-Post 2000
Honorable Mention Sean Banfill 2002 Ferrari 360
3rd place Walter J. Sliwa II 1999 Ferrari 360 Modena
2nd place Mario Dilberto 2010 Ferrari 599 GTB
1st place Michael Domanico 2014 Ferrari 458 Spider

French Connection
3rd place John Beltrante 1972 Citroen DS
2nd place Mark Gluck 1951 Citroen Traction Avanti
1st place Alain Dumas 1955 Citroen Berline 11 B

Jaguar
3rd place Bill Beiswinger 1969 Jaguar E type
2nd place Ken Swanstrom 1962 Jaguar E type
1st place John Ahern 1961 Jaguar E type

Lotus
Honorable Mention Glen Schostak
Honorable Mention Leonard Clark 2003 Caterham
3rd place Ken Verane 1994 Lotus Esprit
2nd place Ted Taylor 1991 Lotus Elan
1st place Steve Ujvari 2012 Lotus Evora S

Mercedes Benz
3rd place Dom Mari 1989 Mercedes Benz 560 SL
2nd place Bruce Rosenbaum 1969 Mercedes Benz 280 SE
1st place Robert Platz 1957 Mercedes Benz 300 SL

MG- T Series 1947-1955
3rd place John Zemany 1954 MG TF
2nd place John Wagner 1953 MG TD
1st place Reid McCarthy 1947 MG TC

MG- A Series
2nd place Doug Petrizinni 1962 MGA
1st place Christopher Bacon 1957 MGA

MGB- MGC Series
Honorable Mention Barry Shandler 1979 MGB
3rd place John Kosztyo 1967 MGB
2nd place Lewis Kubiet 1969 MGC
1st place Alan Brown 1974 MGB

Porsche 1
3rd place Louis Muzekari 1955 Porsche 356 Speedster
2nd place Greg Jahn 1963 Porsche 356 T6 Cabriolet
1st place Jeff McFadyen 1957 Porsche 356A Coupe

Porsche 3
Honorable Mention Richard Keast 1989 Porsche 944 Turbo
3rd place Stan Kolen 1988 Porsche 928s4 Coupe
2nd place Justin Schrum 1994 Porsche 968 Cabriolet
1st place Phillip Stern 1987 Porsche 928s4 Coupe

Porsche 4
3rd place Lou Parrotta 1977 Porsche 911 Coupe
2nd place Ron Kellett 1969 911s Targa
1st place Robert McCaskey 1969 912 Targa

Porsche 5
Honorable Mention Greg Huljack 1985 Porsche 911 Targa
3rd place Bob Knapik 1989 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe
2nd place Jerry Manna 1979 Porsche 930 Turbo Coupe
1st place Fred Simonson 1989 Porsche 911 Cabriolet

Porsche 6
3rd place P.J. Jacobs 1997 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet
2nd place Roger Jones 1993 Porsche 911/964 Cabriolet
1st place Steve Kroeger 1997 Porsche 911/993

Porsche 8
3rd place Joe Lertch 2006 Boxster S
2nd place Jeff Erven 2000 Boxster
1st place Don Lipira 1999 Boxster

Historically Preserved Original
3rd place Daniel Kelly III 1969 Mercedes Benz 280SL
2nd place Allen Wagner 1966 Mercedes Benz 230 Sedan
1st place Richard Thornton 1970 Cadillac Convertible

Production Chrysler/Plymouth
Honorable Mention Jerry Klien 1956 Chrysler New Yorker Newport
3rd place Steve Maconi 1957 Plymouth Fury
2nd place Steve Maconi 1961 Chrysler 300g
1st place Steve Maconi 1960 Plymouth Fury

Production Ford/Lincoln/Mercury Pre-War
3rd place James Melson 1930 Model A Coupe
2nd place Robert Bisaccio 1930 Model A Tudor
1st place Mitch Hartka 1930 Model A

Production Ford/Lincoln/Mercury Post-War
3rd place Michael Drey 1965 Ford Mustang
2nd place Ken Rosen 1965 Mercury Comet Cyclone
1st place Richard Stuck 1957 Ford Custom Tudor

Production General Motors
Honorable Mention Robert Miller 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
3rd place John Daly 1940 Buick Century
2nd Joe Prudente 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
1st place Mike Moore 1968 Pontiac GTO

Rolls-Royce-Pre-War
Honorable Mention Thomas Boorse 1935 Rolls Royce
3rd place Mike Ziegler 1922 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost
2nd place Ned Numatta 1926 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost
1st place Dave Brown 1922 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost

Rolls-Royce- Post-War
Honorable Mention Joe Post 1988 Rolls Royce Silver Spur
3rd place Robert Och 1988 Bentley
2nd place Joel Zober 2000 Rolls Royve Corniche
1st place William Horn 1987 Rolls Royce Silver Spur

Special Interest
2nd place Ed Pfeiffer 1923 Hale Firetruck
1st place Trevose Fire Company/Dan Powell 1933 Chevrolet Firetruck

Specialty Car Class
Honorable Mention Duncan Aust Caterham Super Light
3rd place William Gill 1992 Acura NSX
2nd place Carol Neubar 1955 Messerschmidt KR200
1st place Charles Morgan 1992 Acura NSX

Triumph TR2-TR3
3rd place Alexander Lynch 1962 Triumph TR3A
2nd place Bill Neidhardt 1959 Triumph TR3A
1st place George Wildman 1955 Triumph TR2

Triumph TR4-TR8
3rd place Fred Brown 1972 Triumph TR6
2nd place Harold Voglesong 1967 Triumph TR4A
1st place Fred MacConnell 1971 Triumph TR6

TVR
Honorable Mention James McGowan 1986 TVR 280i

Viper
1st place Charles Leonard Dodge Viper